Legal and Privacy

This website contains general information about Dartmoor Christmas Trees and it’s services. Dartmoor Christmas Trees endeavours to ensure that the content is accurate and up to date. Dartmoor Christmas Trees disclaims liability for any loss, howsoever caused, arising directly or indirectly from reliance on the information on this website.

No endorsement or approval of any third parties or their advice, opinions, information, products or services is expressed or implied by any information on this site or by any hyperlinks to or from any third party websites or pages.

All rights reserved.

Website Privacy

Dartmoor Christmas Trees is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when using this web site.

This statement explains how we use information you give us and the ways in which we protect your privacy. We may be required to change it from time to time so we recommend checking this statement occasionally.

This privacy statement applies only to our own web site. Wherever we link to other sites not covered by this privacy statement we will title links appropriately so the user is aware that they are being forwarded to a third party site.

The Data Protection Act (1998) and EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

We treat all personal information (which means any data from which you can be identified, including your name, address, e-mail address etc.) that you provide to us, or that we obtain from you, in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act. Under this Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

We also maintain log files that allow us to record visitors’ use of the site. Log files provide us with statistical information on how people use the site and what content people are viewing. Log files do not contain any personal information and they are not used to identify any individual patterns of use of the site.

Currently, all organisations in the UK that collect, process or store personal information must comply with the Data Protection Act (1998). The DPA will be superseded by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on 25 May 2018.

Among other stipulations, the GDPR introduces new rules on international data transfers, documenting data processing activities, performing data protection impact assessments and appointing data protection officers. It also mandates notifying the local data protection authority (in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office) within 72 hours of a breach’s discovery.

The Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR can be reviewed at The Information Commissioner’s Office web site at http://www.ico.gov.uk

The information we collect

We collect personal data from any e-mails which you send to us or requests for information via our enquiry forms which is collated on our in-house database and used to administer your account. This includes:

  • name
  • contact information including email address and phone number

How the Data will be used

The personal data we collect will in most instances be specifically used to respond to your enquiry or information you have requested or for any other purposes to which you have given your consent.

We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send emails about our services as well as events/news items that we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided and for which we have consent.

Occasionally it may be used to allow us to develop our site to enhance the on-line experience of our users.

We never pass your personal information to any other parties

Your personal information will be used only for the purposes of communicating with you in relation to our goods or services, to enable us to review, develop and improve the services we offer.

Cookies

To make sure our website functions correctly we use cookies.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to your needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

How to delete cookies

Please be aware that deleting cookies will impact on the functionality of our website

Our site will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Or you can visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains information on how to remove cookies from all the major browsers.

Cookies used within our website

This is a list of the cookies set by our website, and what each is used for.

Session hash – Used to authenticate users on the website

Name (encrypted) – set after logging details for downloading documents

Email (encrypted) – set after logging details for downloading documents

Google Analytics – Is an analytics service provided by Google Inc.

Copyright

All material (including without limitation copyright) on this website is, unless clearly indicated to the contrary, subject to the copyright ownership of Dartmoor Christmas Trees and may not be reproduced in any format and in any circumstances without the prior written consent of a person authorised by Dartmoor Christmas Trees.

Users may access and download the contents of these pages and store a copy on a temporary basis for the sole purpose of viewing the pages. Permanent storage, copying or re-distribution of these pages is prohibited.